Skip to main content Skip to navigation
We care about your privacy. Read about your rights and how we protect your data. Get Details

COVID-19 Update:Learn where you can get your child vaccinated, as well as other important facts about COVID-19.

Meet the Center for Neuroscience and Behavioral Medicine Team

Roger Packer

Roger Packer Senior Vice President, Center for Neuroscience and Behavioral Medicine
Director, Gilbert Neurofibromatosis Institute
Director, Brain Tumor Institute

Elizabeth Wells

Elizabeth Wells Vice President, Neuroscience and Behavioral Medicine Center
Neurologist

Justin Burton

Justin Burton Division Chief, Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine
Pediatric Rehabilitation Specialist

William Gaillard

William D. Gaillard Division Chief, Epilepsy and Neurophysiology
Division Chief, Neurology
Director, Comprehensive Pediatric Epilepsy Program
Associate Director, Center for Neuroscience Research

Adre duPlessis

Adré J. du Plessis Division Chief, Prenatal and Transitional Pediatrics
Director, Prenatal Pediatrics Institute
Director, Prenatal Brain Program

Gerard Gioia

Gerard Gioia Division Chief, Neuropsychology
Director, Safe Concussion Outcome, Recovery and Education (SCORE) Program

Andrea Gropman

Andrea Gropman Division Chief, Neurodevelopmental Pediatrics and Neurogenetics

Adelaide Robb

Adelaide Robb Division Chief, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Randi Streisand

Randi Streisand Division Chief, Psychology and Behavioral Health
Vice Chair, Institutional Review Board
Psychologist

Tayyba Anwar, M.D.

Tayyba Anwar Neurologist
Neurophysiologist
Neonatal Neurologist

Rebecca Begtrup

Rebecca Begtrup Medical Director, Eating Disorder Treatment Program
Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist

Miriam Bornhorst

Miriam Bornhorst Clinical Director, Gilbert Neurofibromatosis Institute
Neuro-Oncologist

Tara Brennan

Tara Brennan Director, Child Development Program
Psychologist

Yaphet Bryant

Yaphet Bryant Director, Mental Health Services for HIV Prevention and Treatment Program
Psychologist

David Call

David Call Director, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Fellowship Training Program
Medical Director, Gender Development Program
Psychiatrist

Taeun Chang

Taeun Chang Director, Neonatal Neurology and Neonatal Neurocritical Care Program
Neonatal and Prenatal Neurologist

Irene Chatoor

Irene Chatoor Director, Infant and Toddler Mental Health Program
Psychiatrist

Clary

Lauren Clary Director, Endocrine and Diabetes Clinical Psychology Services
Psychologist

Bhavin Dave

Bhavin Dave Co-Director, Early Childhood Behavioral Health Program
Psychiatrist

Marc DiFazio

Marc DiFazio Vice President, Ambulatory Services
Neurologist
Past President, Medical Staff

Marc Disabella

Marc DiSabella Director, Headache Program
Program Director, Child Neurology Fellowship
Medical Director, Neurology Education
Neurologist

Melissa Dvorsky

Melissa Dvorsky Director, ADHD & Learning Differences Program
Psychologist

Lisa Efron

Lisa Efron Director, Training in Professional Psychology
Psychologist

Leandra Godoy

Leandra Godoy Co-Director, Early Childhood Behavioral Health Program
Psychologist

Steven Hardy

Steven Hardy Director, Psychology and Patient Care Services for CCBD
Psychologist

Dana Harrar

Dana Harrar Director, Neonatal and Childhood Stroke Program
Co-Director, Critical Care Neurology
Neurologist
Neurophysiologist

Linda Herbert, Ph.D.

Linda Herbert Director, Psychosocial Clinical Program, Allergy and Immunology
Psychologist

Dr. Eugene Hwang

Eugene Hwang Associate Division Chief, Oncology
Neuro-Oncologist

Anne Inge

Anne Inge Clinical Director, Center for Autism Spectrum Disorders
Psychologist

Ilana Kahn

Ilana Kahn Clinical Director, Neuroimmunology
Director, Pediatric Multiple Sclerosis Options

Faith Kelley

Faith Kelley Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist
Medical Director, Mood Disorders Clinic
Psychiatrist Consultant

Lauren Kenworthy

Lauren Kenworthy Director, Center for Autism Spectrum Disorders
Neuropsychologist

Youssef Kousa

Youssef Kousa Neonatal Neurologist
Director, Zika Genetics Consortium

Eleanor Mackey

Eleanor Mackey Associate Director, Training in Professional Psychology
Psychologist

Donna Marschall

Donna Marschall Director, Whole Bear Care, Primary Care Behavioral Health Services
Psychologist

Juma Mbwana

Juma Mbwana Director, Neuroscience Medical Unit
Neurologist

Michael Mintz

Michael Mintz Associate Director, Child Development Program
Psychologist

Jeffrey Moak

Jeffrey Moak Director, Electrophysiology Program
Electrophysiologist

Olga Morozova

Olga Morozova Director, Education and Fellowship
Pediatric Rehabilitation Specialist

Sarah Mulkey

Sarah Mulkey Co-Director, Congenital Infection Program
Director, Prenatal and Neonatal Fellowship
Prenatal and Neonatal Neurologist

Children's National Hospital

Kierre Nelson Medical Director, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Consult Liaison Service
Associate Program Director, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Fellowship Training Program
Psychiatrist

Nasima Nursat

Nasima Nusrat Medical Director, Inpatient Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Unit
Psychiatrist

Jeffrey Rabin

Jeffrey Rabin Vice-Chair, Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine
Pediatric Rehabilitation Specialist
Chronic Pain Specialist

Kelly Register-Brown

Kelly Register-Brown Medical Director, Center for Autism Spectrum Disorders
Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist

Brian Reilly

Brian Reilly Co-Director of the Cochlear Implant Program
Otolaryngologist

Brian Rood

Brian Rood Director, Clinical Neuro-Oncology
Medical Director, Brain Tumor Institute
Neuro-Oncologist
Oncologist

Children's National Hospital

Mi-Young Ryee Co-Director, Anxiety Disorders Program
Psychologist

Erin Sadler

Erin Sadler Co-Director, Mood Disorders Program
Director, CPP Services
Psychologist

Ayman Saleh, M.D.

Ayman Saleh Medical Director, Ambulatory Psychiatry and Takoma Theatre Outpatient Clinic
Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist

Jacqueline Sanz

Jacqueline Sanz Co-Director, Cardiac Neurodevelopmental Outcome Program
Neuropsychologist

Sarah Schlatterer

Sarah Schlatterer Director, Neurocardiac Critical Care
Prenatal and Neonatal Neurologist

Meghan Schott

Meghan Schott Medical Director, Psychiatric Emergency Services
Child Psychiatrist

John Schreiber

John Schreiber Director, Epilepsy Genetics Program
Associate Director, Electroencephalography
Neurophysiologist

Mi Ran Shin

Mi Ran Shin Associate Fellowship Program Director, Rehabilitation Medicine
Pediatric Rehabilitation Specialist

John Strang

John Strang Director, Gender and Autism Program
Neuropsychologist

Jeffrey Strelzik

Jeffrey Strelzik Associate Director, Child Neurology Fellowship Program
Director, Headache Infusion Program
Medical Director, Neurology Education
Neurologist

Laura Tochen

Laura Tochen Co-Director, Movement Disorders Program
Co-Director, Myelin Disorders Program
Neurologist

Ryan Uy

Ryan Uy Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrician
Medical Director, Fragile X Clinic

Dr. Laura Willing

Laura Willing Co-Director, Anxiety Disorders Program
DCMAP Children's National Hospital Site Lead
Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist